Ads displayed for guests and not donating members only. Get ad-free by donating. If you have already donated, please read here.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Getting Script Error

  1. #1
    Rookie Farwalker2u2.na's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Georgia, USA
    Posts
    5

    Getting Script Error

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vbaddict script error.jpg 
Views:	84 
Size:	66.6 KB 
ID:	207
    When I try to start ActiveDossier I get this error.

  2. #2
    Rookie Farwalker2u2.na's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Georgia, USA
    Posts
    5
    So, no help for this???

  3. #3
    Retired Commander Phalynx.eu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Erlangen, Germany
    Posts
    2,127
    Please don't expect 24/7 Service here, I'm just alone and not the whole time online.

    Which IE are you using?

  4. #4
    Rookie Farwalker2u2.na's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Georgia, USA
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Phalynx.eu View Post
    Please don't expect 24/7 Service here, I'm just alone and not the whole time online.

    Which IE are you using?
    Thanks for the reply.
    If by IE you mean Internet Explorer, I don't use it.
    Although I do have version 11 installed.
    I use Firefox 33.0.2.

  5. #5
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ravensburg, Germany
    Posts
    17
    I get this same script error. Any information that I can give to help will be given.

  6. #6
    Retired Commander Phalynx.eu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Erlangen, Germany
    Posts
    2,127
    Probably your IE is outdated. I'm talking about the installed IE, not the browser you are mainly using.

  7. #7
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ravensburg, Germany
    Posts
    17
    I have Windows 10 pro. It says that everything is up to date. It looks as if both Edge and IE are the latest versions. Usually after I click "refresh" a few times on the Quick Summary app it will finally load. And then, as ADU updates it will randomly give the script error.
    Last edited by Darth_Clicker.eu; 2016-01-09 at 07:10.

  8. #8
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ravensburg, Germany
    Posts
    17
    I know this is not your "only job" Phalynx, but do you have any idea about how I can correct this? Everything on my pc is the latest version...or that is what Windows tells me. Thanks in advance.

  9. #9
    Retired Commander Phalynx.eu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Erlangen, Germany
    Posts
    2,127
    I would suggest using the Webversion of the Quick Summary in a Browser of your favour:
    http://www.vbaddict.net/quick/darth_...b907b53/silver

  10. #10
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Ravensburg, Germany
    Posts
    17
    Thanks for the suggestion, that should be a good work-around.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •